embedded world Conference 2024
Messezentrum Nürnberg
April 8 - 10, 2024

Program

Day 1 - April 9, 2024

parallel sessions

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 3.1

Hands-On Zephyr Project Workshop

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 6.1

Automating Model Based Systems Engineering with HarmonyMBE

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 6.2

Modern C++ Thread and Memory Models

9:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Class 5.1

Ultra Low Power Hands-on Workshop

9:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Class 6.3

Testing Software of Embedded Systems

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Keynote Session

Conference Keynote

parallel sessions

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 1.1 INTERNET OF THINGS

Innovations – powered by GCF

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 2.1 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Single Pair Ethernet

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 2.4 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Matter

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 3.1 EMBEDDED OS

Basics

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 4.1 SAFETY & SECURITY

Standards

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 5.1 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

PICMG 1 – powered by PICMG

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 6.1 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Development & Processes

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 7.1 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Technologies 1

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 7.4 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Object Detection – powered by Edge AI & Vision

parallel sessions

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 1.2 INTERNET OF THINGS

Development

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 2.2 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

CAN

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 2.5 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Application Layer Protocols

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 3.2 EMBEDDED OS

Linux

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 4.2 SAFETY & SECURITY

CRA

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 5.2 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

PICMG 2 – powered by PICMG

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 6.2 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Software Development 1

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 7.2 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Technologies 2

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 7.5 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Case Studies 1

parallel sessions

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Class 6.4

Embedded Rust Introduction

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Class 6.5

C++ and Modern C++ for Embedded Development

parallel sessions

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 1.3 INTERNET OF THINGS

Platforms 1

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 2.3 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Performance

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 2.6 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

TSN

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 3.3 EMBEDDED OS

Yocto

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 4.3 SAFETY & SECURITY

Software BOM

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 5.3 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

Sensor Technologies

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 6.3 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Software Development 2

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 7.3 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Standards

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 7.6 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Case Studies 2

Day 2 - April 10, 2024

parallel sessions

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 6.6

Practical SysML and MBSE: Basic Guidance for Engineers

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 6.7

Requirement-based Iterative System Development

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 7.1

An Introduction to TinyML

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Keynote Session

Conference Keynote

parallel sessions

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 1.4 INTERNET OF THINGS

Software

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 2.7 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Bluetooth Applications – powered by Bluetooth SIG

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 3.4 EMBEDDED OS

RTOS

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 4.4 SAFETY & SECURITY

Architectures & Technology 1

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 5.4 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

MIPI I3C – powered by MIPI

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 6.4 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

MISRA & Static Code Analysis 1 – powered by MISRA

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 6.7 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Model Based Systems Engineering

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 7.7 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Pipelines – powered by Edge AI & Vision

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 8.1 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

Architectures

parallel sessions

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 1.5 INTERNET OF THINGS

Computing

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 2.8 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Bluetooth Innovations – powered by Bluetooth SIG

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 3.5 EMBEDDED OS

Virtualization

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 4.5 SAFETY & SECURITY

Architectures & Technology 2

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 5.5 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

MIPI – powered by MIPI

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 6.5 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

MISRA & Static Code Analysis 2 – powered by MISRA

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 6.8 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Advanced Code Qualification

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 7.8 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Large Models 1 – powered by Edge AI & Vision

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 8.2 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

FPGA Design

parallel sessions

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Class 3.2

Introduction to RTOS Application Design

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Class 6.8

Testing Methods (not only) for Functional Safety

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Class 6.9

Embedded Rust Advanced

parallel sessions

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 1.6 INTERNET OF THINGS

Smart Home

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 2.9 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Bluetooth Localization – powered by Bluetooth SIG

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 3.6 EMBEDDED OS

Container

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 4.6 SAFETY & SECURITY

Verification

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 5.6 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

Power, EMC

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 6.6 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

MISRA & Static Code Analysis 3 – powered by MISRA

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 6.9 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Performance Engineering

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 7.9 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Large Models 2

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Session 8.3 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

Automotive

Day 3 - April 11, 2024

parallel sessions

9:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Class 3.3

Introduction to Embedded Linux Using a Yocto Project SDK

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 4.1

Functional Safety Standards

9:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Class 5.2

EMC Compliant Industrial Electronic Design

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 1.7 INTERNET OF THINGS

Identity Management

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 2.10 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

WiFi

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 4.7 SAFETY & SECURITY

Security Architectures & Technologes 1

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 5.10 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

Automotive Design

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 5.7 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

Memory

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 6.10 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Testing 1

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 6.13 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

C/C++

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 7.10 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Testing & Monitoring

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Session 8.4 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

RISC-V 1

parallel sessions

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 1.8 INTERNET OF THINGS

SIM-based Identity Management – powered by GCF

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 2.11 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Wireless 1

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 3.7 EMBEDDED OS

Open Source – powered by OSADL

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 4.8 SAFETY & SECURITY

Security Architectures & Technologes 2

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 5.8 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

Wireless

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 6.11 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Testing 2

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 6.14 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Rust

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 7.11 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Optimization 1 – powered by Edge AI & Vision

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Session 8.5 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

RISC-V 2 – powered by OpenHW Group

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Class 4.2

Embedded Safety Architectures

parallel sessions

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 1.9 INTERNET OF THINGS

Platforms 2

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 2.12 CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS

Wireless 2

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 3.8 EMBEDDED OS

Updates

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 4.9 SAFETY & SECURITY

Open Source

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 5.9 BOARD LEVEL HW ENGINEERING

RF design/Radar

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 6.12 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Debugging

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 6.15 SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Development Productivity

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 7.12 EMBEDDED VISION & EDGE AI

Optimization 2

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 8.6 SYSTEM-ON-CHIP (SoC) DESIGN

Accelerators

Social media