To use this page, you need JavaScript enabled

01. - 05. March 2021
DIGITAL

embedded world Conference 2021 DIGITAL

SESSIONS: One Registration – Five Days – One Price!
CLASSES: Select between 19 high-quality Classes!


Complete Program

Day 1 - Monday, 01. March 2021

10:15 - 10:55
Keynote 1 Conference Keynote Dr. Reinhard Ploss

Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1.1 IoT Architectures & Platforms
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2.1 Wired Fieldbus
11:00 - 12:30
Session 3.1 OS Basics
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4.1 Safety & Security: Safety Processes and Standards
11:00 - 12:30
Session 5.1 Hardware Basics
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6.1 Software & Systems-Egineering: Languages & Standards

Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 15:00
Session 1.2 IoT Architectures & Platforms
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2.2 TSN
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3.2 OS Basics
13:30 - 15:00
Session 4.2 Safety & Security: Safety Processes & Standards
13:30 - 15:00
Session 5.2 Hardware Development
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6.2 Software & Systems-Egineering: Languages & Standards: MISRA

Parallel Sessions

16:15 - 17:45
Session 1.3 Localisation
16:15 - 17:45
Session 2.3 Conformance Testing
16:15 - 17:45
Session 3.3 OS Virtualization
16:15 - 17:45
Session 4.3 Safety & Security: Security Processes and Standards
16:15 - 17:45
Session 5.3 Hardware Power
16:15 - 17:45
Session 6.3 Software & Systems-Egineering: Development Process

Day 2 - Tuesday, 02. March 2021

10:15 - 10:55
Keynote 2 Conference Keynote Prof. Dr. Peter Liggesmeyer

Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1.4 Software for IoT
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2.4 Wired Fieldbus
11:00 - 12:30
Session 3.4 OS Automotive, Android, AutoSAR
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4.4 Safety & Security: Security Processes and Standards
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6.4 Software & Systems-Engineering: Development Process
11:00 - 12:30
Session 8.1 Autonomous Engineering: Embedded AI

Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 15:00
Session 1.5 Software for IoT
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2.5 Bluetooth
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3.5 OS Open Source
13:30 - 15:00
Session 4.5 Safety & Security: Safety Architectures
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6.5 Software & Systems-Engineering: Measures & Metrics
13:30 - 15:00
Session 8.2 Autonomous Engineering: Embedded AI

Parallel Sessions

16:15 - 17:45
Session 1.6 Data Management
16:15 - 17:45
Session 2.6 TSN
16:15 - 17:45
Session 3.6 OS ROS
16:15 - 17:45
Session 4.6 Safety & Security: Safety Architectures
16:15 - 17:45
Session 6.6 Software & Systems-Engineering: Requirements Engineering
16:15 - 17:45
Session 8.3 Autonomous Engineering: Embedded AI

Day 3 - Wednesday, 03. March 2021

10:15 - 10:55
Keynote 3 Conference Keynote Paul Gray

Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1.7 OTA Firmware Updates
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2.7 Wired Fieldbus
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4.7 Safety & Security: Safe AI
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6.7 Software & Systems-Engineering: DevOps
11:00 - 12:30
Session 8.4 Autonomous Engineering: AI Hardware
11:00 - 12:30
Sesion 9.1 HMI Libraries

Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 15:00
Session 1.8 Low Energy Devices
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2.8 Bluetooth
13:30 - 15:00
Session 4.8 Safety & Security: Security Hardware
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6.8 Software & Systems-Engineering: DevOps / MBD
13:30 - 15:00
Session 8.5 Autonomous Engineering: AI Use Cases
13:30 - 15:00
Sesion 9.2 HMI Design Methods
15:30 - 16:10
Keynote 4 Conference Keynote Randall Restle

Parallel Sessions

16:15 - 17:45
Session 1.9 Edge Computing
16:15 - 17:45
Session 2.9 Wired Fieldbus
16:15 - 17:45
Session 4.9 Safety & Security: Security Use Cases
16:15 - 17:45
Session 6.9 Software & Systems-Engineering: Software & System Quality
16:15 - 17:45
Sesion 9.3 HMI Design Methods

Day 4 - Thursday, 04. March 2021

Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1.10 Security im IoT
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4.10 Safety & Security: Security Architectures
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6.10 Software & Systems-Engineering: Software Quality
11:00 - 12:00
Session 7.1 Embedded Vision: Application Case Studies
11:00 - 12:30
Session 10.1 System-on-Chip: Complex IC & System Solutions

Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 15:00
Session 1.11 Security im IoT
13:30 - 15:00
Session 4.11 Safety & Security: Security Architectures
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6.11 Software & Systems-Engineering: Software Quality: Static Analysis
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7.2 Embedded Vision: Systems Integration
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10.2 System-on-Chip: IP Core Design & Integration
15:30 - 16:10
Keynote 5 Conference Keynote Kevin Dallas

Parallel Sessions

16:15 - 17:45
Session 1.12 IoT Use Cases
16:15 - 17:45
Session 4.12 Safety & Security: Hacking
16:15 - 17:45
Session 6.12 Software & Systems-Engineering: Software Quality: Coding
16:15 - 17:45
Session 7.3 Embedded Vision: Systems Integration
16:15 - 17:45
Session 10.3 System-on-Chip: Mixed Signal & Energy Optimization

Day 5 - Friday, 05. March 2021

Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1.13 Security im IoT
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4.13 Safety & Security: Security Architectures
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6.13 Software & Systems-Engineering: Testing & Debugging
11:00 - 12:30
Session 7.4 Embedded Vision: SW Tools & Tooling AI & Tool Chains
11:00 - 12:30
Session 10.4 System-on-Chip: Core Integration & Tools

Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 15:00
Session 1.14 IoT Use Cases
13:30 - 15:00
Session 4.14 Safety & Security: Long Term and Post-Quantum Security
13:30 - 15:00
Session 6.14 Software & Systems-Engineering: Testing & Debugging
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7.5 Embedded Vision
13:30 - 15:00
Session 10.5 System-on-Chip: Core Integration & Tools

Day 1 - Monday, 01. March 2021

Parallel Classes

13:30 - 18:00
Class 1.1 The Power of APIs and Containers on Embedded Switching
13:30 - 18:00
Class 3.1 Build Your Own Embedded Linux CI/CD Pipeline Using the Cloud
13:30 - 18:00
Class 4.1 Security Beyond Cryptography: Secure Enclave for Asymmetric Multi-processing
13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.1 Effective Use Cases, User Stories, and Scenarios

Day 2 - Tuesday, 02. March 2021

Parallel Classes

09:00 - 18:00
Class 5.1 Ultra Low Power Hands-on Workshop
09:00 - 18:00
Class 10.1 FPGA-Design Using C/C++ and High-Level Synthesis

Parallel Classes

13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.2 Agile for Embedded Systems
13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.3 The Greg Davis Class – Advanced C/C++ Coding and Debugging Techniques

Day 3 - Wednesday, 03. March 2021

Parallel Classes

09:00 - 18:00
Class 3.2 Embedded Android Workshop
09:00 - 12:30
Class 6.4 Creating Domain-Specific Modeling Languages: Hands-on

Parallel Classes

13:30 - 18:00
Class 5.2 Easy Design of IoT Wireless Devices Embedding Antennas
13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.5 Advanced Behavioral Modeling with UML/SysML: Activities
13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.6 Modern C++ for Embedded Development

Day 4 - Thursday, 04. March 2021

Parallel Classes

09:00 - 18:00
Class 3.3 Introduction to Embedded Linux in Theory and Practice – Short Crash Course
09:00 - 18:00
Class 3.4 Fast Track to Yocto Project
09:00 - 12:30
Class 6.7 How to Improve Software Quality Through Test Automation

Parallel Classes

13:30 - 18:00
Class 5.3 Production Optimized Hardware Design
13:30 - 18:00
Class 6.8 Advanced Behavioral Modeling with UML/SysML: State Machines
13:30 - 18:00
Class 8.1 Developing Artificial Intelligence Using Machine Learning at the Edge with Embedded μSoC FPGAs

Get in touch with us!

 Juliane Heger, WEKA FACHMEDIEN GmbH

Juliane Heger
Senior Veranstaltungsreferentin
WEKA FACHMEDIEN GmbH

Phone: +49 89 25556 1155

SOCIAL MEDIA

WEKA-FACHMEDIEN-EVENTS

In close cooperation with recognized experts and the responsible editorial staff
of our well-known media brands we organize around 50 national and international B2B congresses, seminars and workshops each year for a defined specialist audience.

These cover topics such as embedded systems, automotive Ethernet, battery technology,
data centers, safety & security, electronic displays, Blockchain, IoT, wiring harness, AI, Smart Building, Digital Workplace, TSN, wireless technologies, cabling and much more.

Overview of all Current Events